THE ARCHIVE PROJECT

This page lists out everything that Minotaur has produced pre-2009, where the information on the website currently stops. There are plenty of gaps, so please contact us if you have any information that can be added. Once this happens, the contents will move onto the main pages of the site.

 

Please also look at the list of productions that are currently unknown. This means they could belong to Minotaur, Dramasoc or Sector.

 

When providing information please send any posters, academic year dates and cast/crew lists please! You can email them to minotaurtheatre@gmail.com

 
1979-80
1980-81  |  1981-82  |  1982-83  |  1983-84  |  1984-85  |  1985-86  |  1986-87  |  1987-88  | 1988-89  | 1989-90
1990-91  |  1991-92  |  1992-93  |  1993-94  |  1994-95  |  1995-96  |  1996-97  |  1997-98  | 1998-99  |  1999-2000
2000-01  |  2001-02  |  2002-03  |  2003-04  |  2004-05  |  2005-06  |  2006-07  |  2007-08  |  2008-09
 

2008-09

 
AN IDEAL HUSBAND
by Oscar Wilde
DATE UNKNOWN
Time, Location, Cost Unknown

CAST

Mrs Cheverly - Charlotte Broadbent

CREW

Director: Heather Gott

Production Manager: Laura Curd

TRAIN SPOTTING
by Irvin Welsh
DATE UNKNOWN

CAST

Alison - Charlotte Broadbent

Francis Begby - Sam Terry

CREW

Production Manager: Laura Curd

CABARET 2009
by Minotaur Theatre Company
DATE UNKNOWN

CAST

James Lacy

BE MY BABY
by unknown
2008
UEA Drama Studio: Rehearsal Room

CAST

Matron - Jennifer Tyler

Mary - Helen Keeley

Mrs Adams - Michaela Fuller

CREW

Director: Leeanna Pitt

HIS DARK MATERIALS
by Nicholas Wright
2008

CAST

Puppeteer - Jennifer Tyler

Lyra Belacqua - Charlotte King

CREW

Director: Ant Cule

Producer: Heather Gott

 

2007-08

WYRD SISTERS
by Terry Pratchett, adapted by Stephen Briggs
OCTOBER 17 – 19, 2007

CAST

Granny Weatherwax - Liv Griffiths

Nanny Ogg - Charlotte Broadbent

Magrat Garlick - Katie Nicholls

The Duke - Matt Tedford

The Fool - Eliot Sargent

The Dutchess - Charlotte King

Ensemble

Ashley Booth

Ant Cule

Richard Allan

Cari Barley

Christopher Dobson

Hannah Strawson

Christian Iszchak

Constanze Arnold

Lizzy Talbot

CREW

Director: Jon Brittain

Producer: Heather Gott

Sound

Jonathan Armbruster

Giles Derrington

Lighting: Sam Terry

Set and Props: Aimmee Beaumont

Costume: Caggy Kerlogue

Publicity

Carmen Simoni

Tara Haynan

Charlotte King

Hair and Makeup

Jenny Kirby

Michaela Fuller

SHORTS 2007
by Members of Minotaur Theatre Company
DATE UNKNOWN
ALICE'S ADVENTURES UNDERGROUND
by unknown
DATE UNKNOWN

CAST

Busker - Jon Allen

CREW

Director: Ant Cule

Technician: Heather Gott

CABARET 2008
by Minotaur Theatre Company
DATE UNKNOWN

CREW

Technician: Heather Gott

Comperes

Jon Brittain

John Kearns

ALFIE
by Bill Naughton

CREW

Director: Jon Brittain

Producer: Heather Gott

Set Design: Aimee Beaumont

Lighting: Giles Derrington

Sound: Paul Heath

Props: Matthew Tedford

Costume: Heather Gott  

Hair and Make-up: Charlotte King

Publicity

Carmen Simoni

Tara Hynan

CAST

Alfie Elkins - Jack Swain

Siddie/The Doctor - Cari Barley

Gilda/Vy - Jennifer Kirby

Humphrey/Lacey - John Kearns

Harry Clamacraft/Sharpey- Will Gibbons

Lily Clamacraft - Cat West

Lofty/Joe - Joe Wright

Annie/Carla - Jennifer Tyler

Ruby/Flo - Tabitha Pearson Moore

Mr. Smith/Perc - Matthew Tedford

APRIL 16 - 18, 2008
BLESSED BE MY BEDPAN
by Anthony Cule
EDINBURGH FRINGE 2008

CAST

Sister Dawkins - Charlotte King

Dr. Proctor - Jon Allen

CREW

Director: Ant Cule

2006-07

 
WIND IN THE WILLOWS
by Alan Bennett
OCTOBER 16 - 18, 2006

CAST

Mole - John Kearns

Rat - Joseph Wells

Toad - Theo Leonard

Badger - Jonathan Brittain

Chief Weasel - Tabitha Pearson-Moore

Weasel Norman - Lara Philip

Weasel Wilfrid - Alma Fournier-Carballo

Stoat Stuart - Vicki Fuller

Sergeant Fred Ferret / Bargewoman - Hayley Payne

Gerald Ferret - Tess Zoers

Fox / Gypsy - Will Hann

Albert - Cari Barley

Otter / Train Driver - Adam Moulder

Rabbit Robert / Motorist Rupert - Tim Hughes

Rabbit Rose / Motorist Monica - Deborah Berenson-Perkins

Rabbit Rebecca / Gaoler’s daughter - Catherine West

Squirrel Shirley - Katie Berry

Hedgehog Milly/Fieldmouse - Hannah Jeeves

Hedgehog Molly/Fieldmouse/Washerwoman - Jess Ridgewell

Portly / Fieldmouse - Maria Kristina-Galang

Magistrate - Patrick Cahill

Parkinson/Policeman - Greg Milward

Narrator - Tom Francis

CREW

Director: Jon Brittain

Assistant Directors

Emily Aylward

Kieran ‘Special K’ Pearson

Production Manager: Emily Aylward

Lighting Design: Adam Taylor

Sound Design: Catty Stol

Lighting operators

Kate Holdsworth

Henry Miles

Sound operator: Daisy Cooper

Makeup

Amy Smith

Olivia Vinall

Costume

Matt Hassall

Caroline Kerlogue

Charlotte King

SHORTS 2006
by Members of Minotaur Theatre Company
OCTOBER 30 - NOVEMBER 2, 2006
Full Cast and Crew lists in the programme below
VENETIAN TWINS
by unknown
DATE UNKNOWN

CAST

John Kearns

Matt Tedford

CREW

Directors

Maria Kristina Galang

Cari Barley

THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES
by Eve Ensler
DATE UNKNOWN

CREW

Director: Rose Tomaszewska

Stage Manager: Heather Gott

LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES
by Christopher Hampton
DATE UNKNOWN

CAST

Joseph Wilde

Danceny - Christopher Dobson

Mme de rosemonde - Charlotte Broadbent

CREW

Director: Peter Beck

Technician: Heather Gott

CABARET 2007
by Minotaur Theatre Company
DATE UNKNOWN

CREW

Comperes

Greg James

Pat Cahill

2005-06

 
SHORTS 2005
by Members of Minotaur Theatre Company
DATE UNKNOWN

INCLUDING

Fish with Everything by Pat Cahill (cast included Fosters Award winner John Kearns)

Breaking the Pope by Carlton Martin (later went to Edinburgh)

Jigsaw by Joseph Wilde (now a professional playwright)

ARCADIA
by Tom Stoppard
DATE UNKNOWN

CAST

Olivia Vinall (who's just been in Stoppard's new play)

CREW

Director: Ross McGregor (Who now runs a theatre company down in London)

SHIMMER
by Linda MaClean
DATE UNKNOWN

CAST

Missy - Melisa Ramadan

CREW

Director: Ben Henson (maybe)

Set Design: Abbie Yaxley

MACBETH
by William Shakespeare
DATE UNKNOWN

CAST

Matt Tedford

Jon Brittain

CREW

Director: Luke Owen (award winning playwright)

TWELVE ANGRY MEN
by unknown
DATE UNKNOWN

CAST

Matt Tedford

Jon Brittain

7th Jurer - Luke Owen

Foreman - Cari Barley

CREW

Director: Ross McGregor

CABARET 2006
by Minotaur Theatre Company

CREW

Comperes

Greg James

Pat Cahill

DATE UNKNOWN
by unknown
UBU REX
DATE UNKNOWN

CAST

Jon Brittain

Joseph Wilde

CREW

Director: Kieran Pearson

2004-05

 
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING ERNEST
by Oscar Wilde
OCTOBER, 2004

CAST

Algernon - Alexander Maclean

Jack/Earnest - Sean Newport

CREW

Directors

Alexander Maclean

Tristain Cass

A CHRISTMAS CAROL
by Charles Dickens
2004

2003-04

 
The 24 Hours Dramataur Event (ISSUU)
THE WINTER'S TALE
LA RONDE
by Arthur Schnitzler
MARCH 30 - APRIL 1, 2004
7.30PM, UEA DRAMA STUDIO, NORWICH, £5/£3.50 (cons.)

CAST

The Young Gentleman - Darren Munn

CREW

Director: Emma Brown

2002-03

 
THE MEMORY OF WATER
by Shelagh Stephenson
OCTOBER 30 - NOVEMBER 1, 2002
7.30PM, UEA DRAMA STUDIO, NORWICH

CAST

Vi - Jessica Carol

Mary - Emma Coghill

Teresa - Catherine Boother

Catherine - Jenny Holt

Mike - Sholto Morgan

Frank - Andy Davies

CREW

Director: Alice Birch

Production Manager: Nicola Gibberd

Lighting: Anita Suchdev

Sound: Joe Lewis

Crew: Katri Randelin

SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER
by Tennessee Williams
OCTOBER 31 - NOVEMBER 2, 2002
7.30PM, UEA DRAMA STUDIO, NORWICH

CAST

Mrs Venable - Lucy Tickner

Dr Cukrowicz - Oleg Vukmanovic

Catharine Holly - Nicola Connell

Mrs Holly - Ellie Willis

George Holly - Charlie Hollins

Nurse Felicity - Emma Brown

CREW

Director: Shelly Aspinall

Production Manager: Nicola Gibberd

Lighting Design: James Kloda

Sound Design: Shelly Aspinall

Lighting Operator: David Cook

Sound Operator: Paul Morley

GHOSTS
by Henrik Ibsen
NOVEMBER 20 - 22, 2002
7.30PM, UEA DRAMA STUDIO, NORWICH, £7/£3.50 (cons.)
THE STRONGER
by August Stringberg
OCTOBER 29 - 31, 2003

CAST

Mademoiselle Y - Sophie Lumb

Rebecca Keane

CREW

Director: Chad Mason

SPLIT DOWN THE MIDDLE
by unknown
OCTOBER 29 - 31, 2003

CAST

Sophie Steer

Jennie Kraus

CREW

Unknown

2001-02

 
ANTONY & CLEOPATRA: BOXED IN
adapted by Sarah Bailey
2001

CAST

Mark Antony - Anita Suchdev

Cleopatra - Jennifer Tang

Octarius Caesar - Meliaa Wender

CREW

Director: Sarah Bailey

Production Manager: Lucina Choat

Music: Imogen North

Lighting: Tom Wilton

Sound: Paul Morley

Publicity

Paul Morley

Will Hollinshead

MEDEA
by Euripides, translated by E. P. Coleridge
NOVEMBER 15 - 17, 2001
7.30PM, UEA LECTURE THEATRE ONE, NORWICH, £7/£3.50 (CONC.)

Adapted for a Kabuki style theatre presentation using five-foot (1.5m) high manipulated figures

CAST

Puppeteers

Claire Abbey

Catherine Boother

Emma Brown

Andy Davies

Joe Lewis

Sheryl Robinson

 

Narrators

Doreen Aitken

Rachael Blount

Keith Hatton

Darren Munn

CREW

Director: Doreen Aitken

Assist. Director: Tom Wilton

Stage Manager: Paul Edmondson

Lighting Design: James Kloda

Lighting Operator: Will Hollinshead

Sound Design: Chad Mason

Sound Operator: Paul Morley

Publicity

Paul Morley

Will Hollinshead

 

2000-01

BEEN SO LONG
by Che Walker
NOVEMBER 1 - 3, 2000
7.30PM, UEA DRAMA STUDIO, NORWICH, £6/£3.50 (CONC.)
CAST AND CREW UNKNOWN

1997-2000

UNKNOWN

1996-97

 
FUDGE
by unknown
OCTOBER 14 - 19, 1996
7.30PM, UEA STUDIO, NORWICH
ADVENTURS IN PLATE DODGING
by Steve Cross

CAST

Dot - Toni Brown

Mat - David Hurst

PRIVATE LIVES
by Noel Coward

CAST

Elyot Chase - Zeb Soanes

Sybil Chase - Georgia Kaufman

Victor Prynne - Oliver Khoury

Amanda Prynne - Dominique Didinal

 

CREW

Directorial Assistance

Mark Nash

Jan Maclean

Teresa Izzard

Choreography: Ruth Carney

Sound: Steve Cross

A CASUAL AFFAIR
by Steve Cross

CAST

Him - Jeremy Bartholomew

Her - Toni Brown

Him 2 - David Hurst

Her 2 - Catriona Duncan

Phone Man - Steve Cross

CAST

Man - Oli Trestain

Proprietress - Sarah Hirsh

CREW

Director: Katherine Morley

Production Manager: Laura Spencer

CAST

Rebecca Fifield

Laura Courtney

CAST

Ben Cole

George Buchanan

THE WASTE LAND
by T. S. Eliot
by Arthur Miller
ELEGY FOR A LADY
PUDDING
BONDARAMA
 
GROUND CONTROL
by Charlotte Harris
OCTOBER 16 - 19, 1996
FROM MORNING SUN TILL DINE
by Angus Graham-Campbell
FEBRUARY 12 - 15, 1997
7.30PM, UEA STUDIO, NORWICH, £3.50

CAST

Chris - George Buchanan

Paul - Thomas Fell

CREW

Director: Kat Price

Stage Manager: Steve Cross

ASM: Becky Fifield

Lighting: Ben Cole

1993-96

UNKNOWN
 

1992-93

TWO WAY MIRROR
ELEGY FOR A LADY and SOME KIND OF LOVE STORY
by Arthur Miller

To see more, please log into the desktop version of our site. Thanks!

NOVEMBER 7 - 8, 1992
7.30PM, UEA LECTURE THEATRE ONE, NORWICH, £3/£2.50 (CONC.)

CAST

John Hales

Andi Rampton

CREW

Director: Guy Martin

1988-92

UNKNOWN

1987-88

 
THE DEMOLITION CABARET
by Members of Minotaur Theatre Company
1988
8PM, DRAMA STUDIO, UNIVERSITY VILLAGE, NORWICH, £1.50/£1 (cons.)

CAST

Unknown

CREW

Unknown

 

1986-87

OLD TIMES
by Harold Pinter
FEBRUARY 26 - 28, 1987
8PM, DRAMA STUDIO, UNIVERSITY VILLAGE, NORWICH, £1.50/£1 (cons.)

CAST

Kate - Shar Taylor

Deeley - Mark Farrall 

Anna - Delia Taylor

CREW

Director: Phil Tipper

Lighting: Jonty Rea

Assisted by: Robin Hodson

CABARET: HERBERT GRUDGE A LIFE IN FILMS
by Members of Minotaur Theatre Company
1987
8PM, DRAMA STUDIO, UNIVERSITY VILLAGE, NORWICH, £1.50/£1 (cons.)

CAST

Unknown

CREW

Unknown

TWO WAY MIRROR
ELEGY FOR A LADY and SOME KIND OF LOVE STORY
by Arthur Miller
MAY 7 - 9, 1987
8PM, DRAMA STUDIO, UNIVERSITY VILLAGE, NORWICH, £1.50/£1 (cons.)

CAST

Man and Tom O'Toole

Mike Akers

Proprietress and Angela

Phil Tipper

CREW

Director: Shar Taylor

Lighting: Mark Farrall

1985-86

 
THE TITANIC CABARET
by Members of Minotaur Theatre Company
1986
8PM, DRAMA STUDIO, UNIVERSITY VILLAGE, NORWICH, £1.50/£1 (cons.)

CAST

Unknown

CREW

Unknown

 

1984-85

AN INSPECTOR CALLS
by J.B. Priestley
1984
Time, Venue, NORWICH, Cost (cons.)

CAST

Unknown

CREW

Director: Stevie Rickard

WAITING FOR GODOT
by Samuel Beckett
1985
Time, Venue, NORWICH, Cost (cons.)

CAST

Unknown

CREW

Director: Yaprak de Ru

1983-84

 
MOVIE, INGRID
by Andrew Rogers
NOVEMBER 24 - 26, 1983
7.30PM, UEA STUDIO, WILBERFORCE ROAD, NORWICH, Cost (cons.)

CAST

Unknown

CREW

Director: David Whelpton

THE KILLING OF SISTER GEORGE
by Frank Marcus
1984
Time, Venue, NORWICH, Cost (cons.)

co-production with Drama Soc

CAST

Unknown

CREW

Director: Yaprak de Ru

JEOPARDY
by Duncan Reekie
1984
Time, Venue, NORWICH, Cost (cons.)

CAST

Unknown

CREW

Director: Duncan Reekie

EVERYMAN
by Anonymous
1984
Time, Venue, NORWICH, Cost (cons.)

co-production with Drama Soc

CAST

Unknown

CREW

Director: David Cottis

CLOUD 9
by Caryl Churchill
1984
Time, Venue, NORWICH, Cost (cons.)

CAST

Unknown

CREW

Directors

Robin Hodson

Jenny Johnson

OUT OF THE FLYING PAN and LITTLE BROTHER, LITTLE SISTER
by David Campton
Summer 1984
Time, Venue, NORWICH, Cost (cons.)

CAST

Unknown

CREW

Director: Pamela Gawler-wright

1982-83

 
A PHOENIX TOO FREQUENT
by Christopher Fry
1982
Time, Venue, NORWICH, Cost (cons.)

CAST

Unknown

CREW

Director: Andrew Rogers

IN CAMERA
by Jean-Paul Sartre
1982
Time, Venue, NORWICH, Cost (cons.)

CAST

Unknown

CREW

Unknown

THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER
by Steven Berkoff
1982
Time, Venue, NORWICH, Cost (cons.)

CAST

Unknown

CREW

Director: Robert Palmer

COMEDIANS
by Trever Griffiths
1982
Time, Venue, NORWICH, Cost (cons.)

co-production with Drama Soc

CAST

Unknown

CREW

Director: Jonathan Meth

THE LONDON CUCKOLDS
by Edward Ravenscroft
1983
Time, Venue, NORWICH, Cost (cons.)

CAST

Unknown

CREW

Director: Paul Gattis

THERE IS NO OTHER
by Duncan Reekie
1983
Time, Venue, NORWICH, Cost (cons.)

CAST

Unknown

CREW

Director: Nick Mahon

THE SEA
by Edward Bond
1983
Time, Venue, NORWICH, Cost (cons.)

CAST

Unknown

CREW

Director: Robert Palmer

1979-82

 

Berkoff's Agamemnon

Pinter - The Collection

Macbeth

Bent

UNKNOWN

 

Below are a list of shows that have appeared in searches, but we're unsure if they're Minotaur, Dramasoc, or part of the Drama Degree Programme. Some of the dates might be wrong, as well.

Please contact us if you can help.

2009

First and Last

Trainspotting

Who's Afraid of Virgina Woolf?

Bucket and

First and Last (Thomas Crookes)

 

2008

A Clockwork Orange - 2006-8

Find Me

Edinburgh Shows:

Keeping it in the Family by Amber Dodd

 

2007

Minotaur Mayhem in 2007

Measure for Measure

 

2006

Angels in America

Sam and the Fortune Teller – Sewell Barn Theatre (Acthea Festival, Albi, South France)

2005

Loves Labour's Lost

Once in a Lifetime

 

2004

The Stronger

Road by Jim Cartwright

 

2003

Disco Pigs by Enda Walsh

 

2001

Storytelling (ISSUU)

 

1999 (ISSUU)

Abigail's Party

Ketch

 

1993

Glengarry Glen Ross - Sewell Barn Theatre (ISSUU)

 

1984

Two German plays, (called?) to open the Kenny Theatre.

 

1982

The Seagull, 1982, Director, Nick Mahon. National Student Drama Festival, Hull

Unknown Dates:

 

Hamlet, Christina Poulton

The Taming of the Shrew, Jon Hyde

Midsummer Night's Dream, Ned Glasier
Betrayal, Val Taylor

Although we know for sure that these posters are for Minotaur shows, they don't have a year printed on them. If you know what year these productions took place, please, contact us!

© 2011-21 UEA Minotaur Theatre Company

Original Website Creation and Design by Edward Dyer

Current Website Design by Jasmine Savage